CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I84386

Midwest Transatlantic Lines, Inc.
1230 West Bagley Road
Berea, Ohio 44017-2910
Attn: Tracie

RE: The tariff classification of the “Multicar” Truck from Germany

Dear Mr. Gravell:

In your letter dated July 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Midwest Transatlantic Lines. You request, on behalf of your firm, Portage Leasing Inc. that we address this ruling to Midwest Transatlantic Lines, Inc. to the attention of Tracie. We will comply with your request.

You submitted pictures of five (5) variations of the Multicar truck. You indicate that these vehicles will have governors so that they will have a top speed of 25 miles per hour. You also state that they will have a GVW (loaded) of between 10,000 and 11, 000 lbs.

You state that these vehicles, as imported, will be configured in the following ways:

Multicar equipped with a front mower and a rear reach mower. Multicar equipped with a cherry picker and V-plow. Multicar equipped with a 3-way tipper and loading crane. Multicar equipped with a vacuum sweeper and double side brooms. Multicar equipped with a salt spreader and snow sweeper.

The applicable subheading for the Multicar equipped with a front mower and a rear reach mower, Multicar equipped with a cherry picker and V-plow, Multicar equipped with a vacuum sweeper and double side brooms, and the Multicar equipped with a salt spreader and snow sweeper will be 8705.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transport of persons or goods (for example, wreckers, mobile cranes, fire fighting vehicles, concrete mixers, road sweepers, spraying vehicles, mobile workshops, mobile radiological units): Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Multicar equipped with a 3-way tipper and loading crane will be 8704.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel): G.V.W. not exceeding 5 metric tons. The rate of duty will be 25% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division